TongaFootball > News > Grassroot Tournament > TFA Easter Cup Tournament

TFA Easter Cup Tournament

Átele Indoor was full of laughter and cheers echoing, and more importantly the expression on the children’s faces says it all, in the
past two days that wraps up the Easter Cup tournament.
This is not the first time, as the Competition Manager, Penateti Feke organised same tournament last year.

‘’This two days tournament is to develop football to grassroots level hence is the reason I did organised this again,
to enable them to fully participated while they off from school. I believe it is a great idea as this Easter Cup tournament gives
these youngsters spaces to improve their football skills in a very competitive arena also it was encouraging them to stay fit and
keep healthy,” says Feke.
‘’We had more teams this year, and if we continued to host tournaments like this during every school breaks, the number of children
will increased with more skilful players,’’ Feke added.
The golden rules of this tournament, that every team must have at least two girls.
Tonga Football sponsored this event with cash prizes and trophies while Reagan Milstein donated bags and uniforms.
The result are as followed:
Best Teams overall (Trophies + Cashes + Bags with uniforms donated by Reagan Milstein)
• U8 – 1. HALAFUOLEVA – $300 + IPU + TEUNGA
2. FASI MO E AFI – $200
3. LONGOLONGO – $100
• U10 – 1. FASI MO E AFI – $300 + IPU + TEUNGA
2. LOMAIVITI – $200
3. LONGOLONGO – $100
• U12 – 1. FOLAHA KAUVAI MARIST – $300 + IPU + TEUNGA
2. ÚTULONGOAÁ – $200
3. HALAFUOLEVA – $100
Other Prizes:
Best Players per every teams (1 soccer ball + CALENDAR JUST PLAY)
• FOLAHA U12 – MAIKOLO FOTU
• NGELEÍA U12 –
• LOMAIVITI U10 – WINSTON
• ÚTULONGOAÁ U12 – VILIAMI HALATOKOUAÍA
U10 – MAKA FOLIAKI
• NUKUNUKU U12 – SIALE LAUAKI
U8 – ÁISEA TUÍAUVAI
• FASI MO E AFI U12 – MATIU ÁLI
U10 – SIONE TALIAÚLI
U8 – ÁTELEA HUFANGA
• HALAFUOLEVA U12 – KULISI KEFU
U10 – FANGATUA MAFI
U8 – SIAOSI MAFI
• VAI KO ÓA U12 – BRANDON ÓHUAFI
U10 – MICHAEL PESE
U8 – CLIVE PINILI TAUFA
• LONGOLONGO U12 – HERICK FUNAKI
U10 – SIONE MATAKAIONGO
U8 – SAIA
4. Best Girl in all Under 12 Team (FOÍ PULU MO E FALANI FIFA)
• ANITA HUFANGA (FASI MO E AFI)
• KONISITA MOALA (FOLAHA)
• MELAIA POLOVILI (HALAFUOLEVA)
• SUSANA MAHE (NUKUNUKU)
• MAKUETA LANGI ( VAI KO ÓA)
• LOUHUNI TUPOU (NGELEÍA)

Comment